Get started9 Buck Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 4HE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 117.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 9 Buck Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 9 Buck Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,899
Street avg £1,132
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buck Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School, Pennington. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2025Most recent
£150,000
+40.2%over 5 years28 February 2020
£107,000
+11.5%over 2 years3 April 2017
£96,000
+4.9%over 1 year19 June 2015
£91,500
+69.4%over 11 years29 August 2003
£54,000
+71.4%over 2 years27 April 2001
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 4HE: £111,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WN7 4DF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.