Get started80 Buck Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 4HE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 21.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 131% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 40 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 24 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 80 Buck Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,018
Street avg £1,129
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buck Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School, Pennington. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£115,000
+4.6%over 16 years27 July 2007
£109,950
+15.7%4 May 2007
£95,000
+113.5%over 7 years27 August 1999
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 4HE: £111,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WN7 4DF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.