Get started1 Boughey Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 4DF). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 207.5% above the 2014 sale of £40,000. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in May 2014.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 13 years.
£40,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 13 years.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School, Pennington. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2014Most recent
£40,000
-43.7%over 6 years10 August 2007
£71,000
+317.6%over 5 years19 October 2001
£17,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in WN7 4DF: £23,500 (2002–2001).
WN7 4QQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB