Get started7 Beech Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 3JL). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 92% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² it sits well below the postcode median (163 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £355,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Beech Crescent ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
7 Beech Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 17 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 17 years.
7 Beech Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,227
Street avg £1,940
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School, Pennington. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2025Most recent
£355,000
+1.4%over 3 years29 June 2021
£350,000
+20.7%over 1 year13 February 2020
£290,000
+31.8%over 12 years4 January 2008
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 3JL: £280,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
WN7 3DJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.