Get started1 Broadwell Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Leigh (WN7 3NE). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 146 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 22 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 91.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £525,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Broadwell Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 1 Broadwell Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£525,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Broadwell Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,596
Street avg £2,013
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hand Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Gilded Hollins Community School. 17 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

6 December 2022Most recent
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 3NE: £390,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
WN7 3JL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB