Get started36 Broadwell Drive is a detached house in Leigh (WN7 3NE). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 20.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £315,000.
36 Broadwell Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 11 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 36 Broadwell Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,461
Street avg £2,065
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hand Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Gilded Hollins Community School. 17 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£315,000
-7.4%over 1 year6 April 2023
£340,000
+97.2%over 9 years30 October 2013
£172,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 3NE: £400,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WN7 3JL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.