Get started48 Broadwell Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Leigh (WN7 3NE). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 68.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 22 EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £320,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
48 Broadwell Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 27 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 48 Broadwell Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,168
Street avg £2,033
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hand Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Gilded Hollins Community School. 17 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

18 November 2022Most recent
£320,000
+66.2%over 11 years31 March 2011
£192,500
30 June 2006
£193,000
+24.9%over 2 years19 September 2003
£154,500
+50.1%over 7 years22 December 1995
£102,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 3NE: £390,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WN7 3DJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.