Get started8 Brooklands Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 3HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 sits 175% above the 2015 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 55.2% below the postcode norm. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 8 Brooklands Avenue.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
To extend dwelling - proposed first floor side and two storey rear extension
8 Brooklands Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 8 Brooklands Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£685
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brooklands Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School, Pennington. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2015Most recent
£100,000
+11.2%over 11 years23 March 2004
£89,950
+91.4%over 6 years17 November 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 3HJ: £200,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WN7 3QR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.