Get started16 Brooklands Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 3HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 30.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 130% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 72 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Brooklands Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,973
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brooklands Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School, Pennington. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

26 July 2021Most recent
£180,000
+38.5%over 3 years11 August 2017
£130,000
-1.5%over 11 years17 March 2006
£132,000
+50.9%over 3 years25 October 2002
£87,500
+56.4%over 5 years4 March 1997
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 3HJ: £206,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WN7 3DJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.