Get started12 Brooklands Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 3HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 14.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 92.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £206,000.
12 Brooklands Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
12 Brooklands Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£206,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Brooklands Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,341
Street avg £1,989
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brooklands Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School, Pennington. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

19 April 2024Most recent
£206,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 3HJ: £200,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WN7 3DJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB