Get started18 Brooklands Avenue is a semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 3HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 153.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £212,500 — fresh data. At 69 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Price for 18 Brooklands Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 18 Brooklands Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,080
Street avg £1,915
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brooklands Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School, Pennington. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2024Most recent
£212,500
+61.0%over 8 years11 November 2016
£132,000
+154.1%over 19 years22 November 1996
£51,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 3HJ: £200,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WN7 3HJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.