Get started22 Clough House Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 2GD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 105.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Clough House Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
22 Clough House Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 22 Clough House Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,216
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Peregrine Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Thomas' CofE Primary School, Leigh. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
To extend dwellinghouse, conservatory to rear.
18 May 2022Most recent
£240,000
+37.1%over 3 years15 May 2019
£175,000
+12.9%over 1 year31 May 2017
£155,000
+19.2%over 5 years3 February 2012
£130,000
-9.1%over 7 years3 December 2004
£142,950
+130.6%over 4 years29 June 2000
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 2GD: £210,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WN7 2EU
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.