Get started71 Clough House Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Leigh (WN7 2GD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 767 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 16.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 77.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
71 Clough House Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2020
71 Clough House Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 71 Clough House Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,945
Street avg £2,228
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Peregrine Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Thomas' CofE Primary School, Leigh. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£210,000
+31.3%over 5 years1 April 2016
£160,000
+3.2%over 10 years28 October 2005
£155,000
+29.2%over 1 year2 April 2004
£119,950
+79.0%over 3 years20 April 2000
£66,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 2GD: £240,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WN7 2EU
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.