Get started1 Coltsfoot Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 2HE). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 30.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £220,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2025
1 Coltsfoot Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
To extend dwellinghouse - single storey to rear
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Coltsfoot Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,524
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Leigh. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
To extend dwellinghouse, two storey to side and porch to front.
8 November 2019Most recent
£220,000
+14.3%over 3 years30 November 2015
£192,500
+111.5%over 13 years15 November 2002
£91,000
+33.8%over 2 years26 May 2000
£67,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 2HE: £205,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WN7 2EU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.