Get started10 Clough House Drive is a detached house in Leigh (WN7 2GD). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in September 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 77.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 sits 269% above the 2001 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 64.3% below the postcode norm. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2025
10 Clough House Drive has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
To extend dwellinghouse - single storey to front.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 77.9% per year over 2 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 77.9% per year over 2 years.
10 Clough House Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£645
Street avg £2,305
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Peregrine Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Thomas' CofE Primary School, Leigh. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

28 September 2001Most recent
£100,000
+156.4%over 1 year9 February 2000
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 2GD: £240,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WN7 2GD
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB