Get started91 Bold Street is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2020 for £92,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2006–2020, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 40.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2024
91 Bold Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 14 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 91 Bold Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,804
Street avg £1,138
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hope Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

9 October 2020Most recent
£92,000
+5.7%28 May 2020
£87,000
-10.3%over 11 years20 June 2008
£97,000
+3.2%over 1 year18 August 2006
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1EZ: £126,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WN7 1BN
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.