Get started146 Bold Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 13.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £130,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 29 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 146 Bold Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,548
Street avg £1,154
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hope Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2024Most recent
£130,000
+51.2%over 6 years15 December 2017
£86,000
-1.7%over 11 years20 January 2006
£87,500
+138.1%over 10 years23 February 1995
£36,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1EZ: £107,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WN7 1UG
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.