Get started138 Bold Street is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 19614.3% above the 2020 sale of £700. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1/sq ft) was about 99.2% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £700 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 138 Bold Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -13.7% per year over 23 years.
£700
Growth on file: -13.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 138 Bold Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8
Street avg £1,250
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hope Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£700
-99.3%over 1 year7 January 2019
£95,000
14 May 2008
£95,000
+7.3%over 3 years24 March 2005
£88,500
+103.4%over 2 years18 October 2002
£43,500
+97.7%over 5 years18 July 1997
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1EZ: £126,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WN7 1TQ
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.