Get started8 The Stables is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (52–125 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 15.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £104,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 The Stables's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 18 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 8 The Stables lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,851
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Leigh Infirmary — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Leigh St John's CofE Primary. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2022Most recent
£104,000
+15.6%over 17 years7 May 2004
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1EH: £168,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WN7 1UG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.