Get started1 The Stables is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 56 m² this is the 6th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–125 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file.
Sold November 2021 for £95,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2004–2021, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 21.1% above the 2021 sale price.
1 The Stables's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 18 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 18 years.
1 The Stables is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,696
Street avg £1,912
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Leigh Infirmary — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Leigh St John's CofE Primary. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2021Most recent
£95,000
-18.5%over 11 years2 July 2010
£116,500
+1.3%over 5 years2 September 2004
£115,000
+25.0%4 May 2004
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1EH: £168,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WN7 1EU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.