Get started2 The Stables is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 568 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–125 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (78 versus a worst of 44). The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On the market in January 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across 2004–2013, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 28.9% above the 2013 sale price.
2 The Stables's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2021
2 The Stables saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 9 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 9 years.
2 The Stables outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,707
Street avg £1,910
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Leigh Infirmary — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Leigh St John's CofE Primary. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

23 January 2013Most recent
£90,000
-16.6%over 7 years12 April 2005
£107,950
+22.7%over 11 months4 May 2004
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1EH: £168,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WN7 1EU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.