Get started5 The Stables is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2020. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £229,950.
Latest sale on 5 The Stables was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£229,950
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Leigh Infirmary — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Leigh St John's CofE Primary. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2023Most recent
£229,950
+2.7%21 December 2022
£223,965
+86.6%over 17 years23 August 2005
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1EH: £104,000 (2024–2010).
WN7 1TR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.