Get started62 Bond Street is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 26.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £102,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Change of use from dwellinghouse to offices and consulting rooms
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 17 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 62 Bond Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,259
Street avg £954
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brown Street North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2022Most recent
£102,000
+36.0%over 3 years31 July 2019
£75,000
+53.1%over 2 years6 July 2017
£49,000
-30.0%over 12 years24 June 2005
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1BT: £108,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
WN7 1BN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.