Get started56 Bond Street is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 sits 51.6% above the 2019 sale of £155,000. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £155,000.
56 Bond Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
56 Bond Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
56 Bond Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£917
Street avg £1,011
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brown Street North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

16 August 2019Most recent
£155,000
+24.5%over 12 years8 September 2006
£124,500
+196.4%over 8 years24 February 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1BT: £102,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WN7 1JB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.