Get started45 Bond Street is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 72.2% above the 2019 sale of £108,000. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £108,000.
45 Bond Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 12 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 45 Bond Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£900
Street avg £1,014
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brown Street North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2019Most recent
£108,000
+33.3%over 11 years5 October 2007
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1BT: £102,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
WN7 1SB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB