Get started64 Union Street is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 58.2% above the 2021 sale of £76,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £76,500 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 59 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
64 Union Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£76,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 64 Union Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,297
Street avg £1,143
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henrietta Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2021Most recent
£76,500
+56.1%over 5 years27 August 2015
£49,000
+36.1%30 June 2015
£36,000
-30.8%over 2 years24 June 2013
£52,000
-13.3%over 6 years24 January 2007
£60,000
+172.7%over 8 years18 September 1998
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1AX: £82,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.