Get started50 Union Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 22% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 72.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £102,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 50 Union Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 23 years.
£102,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 50 Union Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,553
Street avg £1,111
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henrietta Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2022Most recent
£102,500
+70.8%over 5 years9 December 2016
£59,995
-4.8%over 11 years15 April 2005
£63,000
+121.1%over 6 years17 March 1999
£28,500
+119.2%13 January 1999
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1AX: £79,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WN7 1UG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.