Get started66 Union Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 26.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 92.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £105,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 66 Union Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 66 Union Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,721
Street avg £1,090
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henrietta Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2021Most recent
£105,000
+90.9%over 3 years16 March 2018
£55,000
-23.6%over 10 years8 July 2007
£72,000
+166.7%over 6 years29 June 2001
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1AX: £79,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WN7 1UG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.