Get started56 Union Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 152.2% above the 2016 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 30.5% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 15 years.
£46,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 56 Union Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£648
Street avg £1,224
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henrietta Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2016Most recent
£46,000
-19.3%over 11 years8 December 2004
£57,000
+103.6%over 2 years19 July 2002
£28,000
+27.3%over 1 year26 March 2001
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1AX: £82,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WN7 1EU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.