Get started54 Union Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 55% above the 2020 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £80,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 54 Union Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,356
Street avg £1,136
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henrietta Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2020Most recent
£80,000
+14.3%over 3 years28 April 2017
£70,000
-20.5%over 10 years2 November 2006
£88,000
+167.1%over 6 years23 June 2000
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1AX: £82,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WN7 1UG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.