Get started11 Castlemere Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6NA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 101), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 15.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £212,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Castlemere Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 11 Castlemere Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,255
Street avg £1,823
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tatham Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2022Most recent
£212,000
+43.2%over 12 years14 April 2010
£148,000
+84.2%over 7 years30 May 2002
£80,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6NA: £200,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WN3 6LX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.