Get started12 Bratton Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £244,500 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 12 Bratton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£244,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 12 Bratton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,687
Street avg £2,428
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Burley Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

31 January 2025Most recent
£244,500
+44.0%over 5 years5 July 2019
£169,777
+13.2%over 11 years16 April 2008
£149,950
+17.1%over 3 years9 June 2004
£128,000
+113.5%over 5 years4 June 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LT: £193,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WN3 6GE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.