Get started17 Fernside Grove is a five-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6JS). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £338,500 in October 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side extension at 17 Fernside Grove.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
To extend dwellinghouse; part first floor to side, part two storey to side.
Latest sale on 17 Fernside Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£338,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
17 Fernside Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,798
Street avg £1,753
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Tatham Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

3 October 2025Most recent
£338,500
+53.9%over 6 years7 December 2018
£220,000
+109.5%over 16 years1 November 2002
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6JS: £215,500 (2020–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WN3 6BS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.