Get started15 Skyes Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6HU). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 167.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £317,000.
Latest sale on 15 Skyes Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 15 Skyes Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,202
Street avg £1,800
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burley Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2025Most recent
£317,000
+69.5%over 4 years11 September 2020
£187,000
+35.5%over 16 years11 June 2004
£138,000
+66.8%over 4 years14 April 2000
£82,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6HU: £200,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WN3 6NT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.