Get started3 Bleaklow Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wigan (WN3 5PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 13.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £175,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2024
3 Bleaklow Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
3 Bleaklow Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,215
Street avg £2,367
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Whitecroft Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hawkley Hall High School. 18 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

20 June 2022Most recent
£175,000
+52.2%over 7 years24 October 2014
£115,000
-9.4%over 7 years17 August 2007
£127,000
+229.9%over 11 years17 November 1995
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5PJ: £145,000 (2022–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WN3 5LY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.