Get started3 Carlton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wigan (WN3 5HB). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 45.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £95,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Carlton Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 3 Carlton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,532
Street avg £1,988
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St James Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2020Most recent
£95,000
+58.5%over 17 years26 March 2003
£59,950
+185.5%5 November 2002
£21,000
+10.5%over 4 years24 July 1998
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5HB: £123,805 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WN3 5TG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.