Get started6 Bewerley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 5ES). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 43.6% above the 2018 sale price. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2023
6 Bewerley Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 13 years.
£139,995
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 13 years.
6 Bewerley Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
68 (D)
Street avg 72 (C)
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St James Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

9 January 2018Most recent
£139,995
+20.7%over 3 years23 April 2014
£116,000
-8.7%over 8 years27 May 2005
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5ES: £56,000 (2014–1997).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
WN3 5PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.