Get startedTrencherfield Mill is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wigan (WN3 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. At 68 m² this is the 12th smallest of 50 units on EPC record in Trencherfield Mill, where floor areas span 40–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 50 units on file.
Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 21.1% below the 2008 sale of £141,950, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in September 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£141,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Trencherfield Mill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,088
Street avg £1,785
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pottery Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wigan and Leigh College. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2008Most recent
£141,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4DU: £117,500 (2025–2024).
Trencherfield Mill Apartment 53 Heritage Way Wigan
Sold Aug 2025
Trencherfield Mill Apartment 5 Heritage Way Wigan
Sold Sept 2024
Trencherfield Mill Apartment 17 Heritage Way Wigan
Sold Jun 2024
Trencherfield Mill Apartment 22 Heritage Way Wigan
Sold Mar 2024
Trencherfield Mill Apartment 30 Heritage Way Wigan
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WN3 4QR
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB