Get startedMillside is a mid-terrace house in Wigan (WN3 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 590 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 55 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 40 units on EPC record in Millside, where floor areas span 54–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Wigan HPI: -6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 66.2% above the 2019 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 34.5% below the postcode norm. Sold June 2019 for £68,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Millside's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2019
Millside's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.3% per year over 12 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: -6.3% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Millside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,241
Street avg £1,869
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clayton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wigan and Leigh College. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

21 June 2019Most recent
£68,000
+6.3%over 3 years24 March 2016
£64,000
+1.6%over 11 months29 April 2015
£63,000
-56.3%over 7 years3 December 2007
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4BE: £70,000 (2023–2016).
Millside Apartment 20 Heritage Way Wigan
Sold Jul 2023
Millside Apartment 28 Heritage Way Wigan
Sold Mar 2020
Millside Apartment 16 Heritage Way Wigan
Sold Oct 2018
Millside Apartment 21 Heritage Way Wigan
Sold Dec 2017
Millside Apartment 24 Heritage Way Wigan
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
WN3 4QR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.