Get startedMillside is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wigan (WN3 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 64 m² this is the 31st smallest of 40 units on EPC record in Millside, where floor areas span 54–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Wigan HPI: -7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 71.5% above the 2018 sale of £64,125. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 46.7% below the postcode norm. Sold October 2018 for £64,125.
Millside's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.0% per year over 11 years.
£64,125
Growth on file: -7.0% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for Millside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,002
Street avg £1,876
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clayton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wigan and Leigh College. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system upgraded
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2018Most recent
£64,125
-55.2%over 11 years1 October 2007
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4BE: £70,000 (2023–2016).
Millside Apartment 20 Heritage Way Wigan
Sold Jul 2023
Millside Apartment 28 Heritage Way Wigan
Sold Mar 2020
Millside Apartment 26 Heritage Way Wigan
Sold Jun 2019
Millside Apartment 21 Heritage Way Wigan
Sold Dec 2017
Millside Apartment 24 Heritage Way Wigan
Sold Mar 2016
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
WN3 4QR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.