Get startedWharfside is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wigan (WN3 4AT). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 56 m² this is the 60th smallest of 96 units on EPC record in Wharfside, where floor areas span 42–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Wigan HPI: -3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 57.1% above the 2019 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 34.6% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2019 for £70,000.
Wharfside's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2019
Wharfside's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.8% per year over 12 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: -3.8% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for Wharfside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,247
Street avg £1,507
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pottery Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Wigan and Leigh College. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

23 May 2019Most recent
£70,000
+18.6%over 5 years24 July 2013
£59,000
-46.4%over 5 years7 August 2007
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4AT: £63,000 (2025–2022).
Wharfside Apartment 63 Heritage Way Wigan
Sold Apr 2025
Wharfside Apartment 55 Heritage Way Wigan
Sold Jan 2025
Wharfside Apartment 12 Heritage Way Wigan
Sold Sept 2023
Wharfside Apartment 27 Heritage Way Wigan
Sold Mar 2023
Wharfside Apartment 57 Heritage Way Wigan
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
WN3 4QR
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.