Get started8 Charnwood Bank is a three-bedroom detached house in Batley (WF17 8PY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 34.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £176,500 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 87 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£176,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Charnwood Bank lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,029
Street avg £1,723
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
White Lee Rd Batley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2021Most recent
£176,500
+12.1%over 14 years23 October 2006
£157,500
+107.2%over 4 years7 January 2002
£76,000
+35.7%over 4 years11 June 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 8PY: £175,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WF17 8HH
Closest school
0.3 km
Healey Junior Infant and Nursery School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.