Get started1 Charnwood Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 8PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a basement. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across 2007–2018, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 34.6% above the 2018 sale price. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Charnwood Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 11 years.
£173,055
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£1,518
Street avg £1,457
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Common Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

20 March 2018Most recent
£173,055
-1.1%over 11 years12 January 2007
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 8PZ: £158,000 (2021–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WF17 8DZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Healey Junior Infant and Nursery School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB