Get started31 Charnwood Bank is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 8PY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 10.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 31 Charnwood Bank lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,368
Street avg £1,712
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
White Lee Rd Batley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

8 September 2022Most recent
£180,000
+26.8%over 1 year3 December 2020
£142,000
+2.9%over 4 years12 August 2016
£138,000
+193.6%over 17 years14 August 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 8PY: £150,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WF17 8HH
Closest school
0.3 km
Healey Junior Infant and Nursery School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.