Get started3 Charnwood Bank is a semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 8PY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 14.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 32 EPCs). Last sale on file: £145,250 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2022
3 Charnwood Bank has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£145,250
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
3 Charnwood Bank outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,462
Street avg £1,709
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
White Lee Rd Batley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£145,250
+25.2%over 5 years10 March 2017
£116,000
+62.2%over 13 years24 April 2003
£71,500
+74.4%over 6 years21 June 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 8PY: £175,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WF17 8FH
Closest school
0.3 km
Healey Junior Infant and Nursery School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.