Get started10 Alder Mews is a two-bedroom detached house in Batley (WF17 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. At 46 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (46–113 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 29.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Dec 2025
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£83,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

7 March 2016Most recent
£83,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7JD: £145,500 (2021–2020).
WF17 7QZ
Healey Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Healey Junior Infant and Nursery School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB