Get started2 Carlton Avenue is a detached house in Batley (WF17 7AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 307 m² (around 3305 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Held since July 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 307 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 sits 435.4% above the 2000 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£20/sq ft) was about 88.9% below the postcode norm.
2 Carlton Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Carlton Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£65,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Carlton Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£212
Street avg £1,746
Floor Area
307 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Track Rd Thorncliffe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

12 July 2000Most recent
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7AQ: £218,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Purlwell Infant and Nursery School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB