Get started12 Carlton Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 7AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1395 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 110% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 19.7% below the postcode norm. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
12 Carlton Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2020
12 Carlton Avenue has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey front and rear extensions
12 Carlton Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2012.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 110.0% per year over 1 year.
£210,000
Growth on file: 110.0% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 12 Carlton Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,620
Street avg £1,511
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Track Rd Thorncliffe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The proposal is for erection of single storey rear extension. The extension projects 6m beyond the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse. The maximum height of the extension is 4m, the height of the eaves of the extension is 3m
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 October 2013Most recent
£210,000
-5.4%over 7 months22 March 2013
£222,000
+122.0%3 December 2012
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7AQ: £218,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
WF17 7QL
Closest school
0.3 km
Purlwell Infant and Nursery School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.