Get started9 Heath Grove is a detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RE). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in April 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 257% above the 1998 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 58% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
9 Heath Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2023
Extension: Single storey
ERECTION OF FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION
9 Heath Grove's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£79,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9 Heath Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£675
Street avg £1,845
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Soothill Lane Solway Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

30 April 1998Most recent
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RE: £155,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB