Get started2 Oaks Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6NS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 21.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Oaks Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 9 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 2 Oaks Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,985
Street avg £1,317
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Soothill Lane Green Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2022Most recent
£135,000
+26.2%over 3 years28 June 2019
£107,000
+14.4%over 5 years31 October 2013
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6NS: £155,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WF17 6NU
Closest school
0.7 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.